Select arrival date

Period

Nights:
continue
Number of travelers

Persons

Adults:
Children:
Children's Ages:

Privacy policy

Privacy policy regarding the use of personal data

Responsible for processing your personal data on our website is Nassfeld Lift GmbH & Co KG. Our details can be found at the top. We only process your personal data (e.g. salutation, name, address, email address, phone number) pursuant to the provisions of the GDPR. The following provisions inform you about the type, extent and purpose of the collection, processing and use of your personal data.

This privacy policy covers only our web pages. If you are redirected to other pages via links on our pages, please get information about the respective handling of your data there.

(1) Your personal data, to the extent that it is necessary for the justification, development, or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively to process the contracts.

(2) Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties not involved in the processing of this contract without your expressed consent or without legal basis.

Your data will be blocked for further use after contract processing has been completed. This data will be deleted after the provisions under fiscal and commercial law have expired, unless you have given your expressed consent to further use.

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP()“, thus IP addresses are only processed further in abbreviated form to prevent them being directly linked to a particular individual. 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies which are text files that are stored on your computer and which enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by these cookies (including your IP address) will usually be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google beforehand. However, this is only done in Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities on behalf of the operator and to provide services related to the use of the website and the internet to the website operator. Google will never link the IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics with other Google data. You can prevent the storing of cookies by using the appropriate setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that you may possibly not be able to fully use all functions of this website.

You can object to the collection of data generated by the cookie and the use of data linked to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Deactivating Google Analytics tracking for this browser (create Google Analytics opt-out)

See:https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/user-opt-out

www.internetwarriors.de/blog/kein-google-analytics-ohne-opt-out-cookie/

Google Adwords Conversion tracking 

This website uses also Google Conversion Tracking. Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google advert. The validity of these cookies expires after 30 days and the cookie is not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on the website of the Adwords customer and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and the customer will be able to detect that the user clicked the advert and was redirected to this page. Every Adwords customer has a different cookie. Meaning that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Adwords customers. The information obtained by using Conversion cookies is used for creating Conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for Conversion tracking. Adwords customers will be informed about the total number of users who clicked their advert and were redirected to a page with a Conversion tracking tag. However, they will not obtain information which can be used for the personal identification of the user. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you can object to the necessary placement of a cookie by using, for example, a browser setting which in general deactivates the automatic placement of cookies.

You can also deactivate cookies for Conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain ”www.googleadservices.com“ are blocked. Google‘s privacy policy regarding Conversion Tracking can be found here.

Information about cookies

We use cookies for the optimisation of our internet presence. Cookies are small text files which are stored in the memory of your computer. These cookies are deleted again after closing the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and identify your computer again on your next visit. This enables us to provide better access to our page and to establish which areas of the website are of special interest to the user. Further information about cookies is available on Wikipedia.

Our website uses the following cookies:

Google: Is used by Google to store user data in connection with the Google-Analytics website statistics software. Further information is available at Google-Analytics.

Facebook: Is used to store user data in connection with Facebook Pixel. Further information is provided on Facebook Developeras well as in the information about cookies at Facebook.

(2) Storing of cookies can be prevented by selecting “Block cookies” in your browser settings. However, this may limit the function of our offers. Where exactly those settings can be found depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information regarding this can be accessed via the Help function of the respective web browser.

The general setting for personalised online advertising can be carried out here:

Google advertising preferences and possibilities to deregister from personalised advertising

Settings and possibilities to deregister from “Network Advertising Initiative“

 

If you do not wish that Facebook allocates the data collected about you on our websites to your Facebook account, log out of Facebook before you visit our websites.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (”Facebook“). We have concluded an order data processing contract with Facebook for this purpose. The data is in part transmitted to the USA. The transmission of the data to the USA is based on Privacy Shield.

When accessing our website, a software establishes a connection to the Facebook servers and data is transmitted to Facebook servers which are in part located in the USA. In addition, Facebook Pixel uses cookies for storing information about the website user and for analysing the use of the website by the website user.

According to Facebook, Facebook uses the collected data for evaluating the use of the website in order to compile reports on the website activities and to provide additional services related to the website and internet use.

Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if these third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

Detailed information regarding the handling of user data by Facebook can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook.

Deactivating Facebook Pixel

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel on this website only by clicking on the following link. With this, an opt-out cookie is placed which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Facebook Pixel.

Further information regarding this can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook.

If you do not wish data collection via Custom Audience, you can deactivate Custom Audience here.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These are:

Browser type and browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Hostname of the accessing computer

Time of the server enquiry

This data cannot be allocated to specific persons. A merger of this data with other data sources does not take place. We reserve the right to check this data at a later time if we become aware of concrete indications of unlawful use.

Security with SSL

Your orders and your personal data like your name, address or credit card details are protected by modern security systems. The transmission of this data is encrypted. Using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) by VeriSign, a security standard supported by all common internet browsers, the data cannot be read by external parties. The security status can be identified by the suffix “s“ in the first part of the address (”https:“ instead of ”http:“). We take all necessary precautionary measures to protect your personal data. You can actively help us by never disclosing your password and selecting encrypted transmission of data (SSL) wherever this is provided by us (e.g. during the order procedure). If you share your computer with others, please log out after every session. Together we can ensure that your online purchase is really secure.

Disclaimer

We constantly review and update the contents published on our website. We assume no liability or guarantee for the up-to-datedness, correctness and completeness of the published contents.

Your rights

Pursuant to the provisions of the GDPR, you are entitled to receive free of charge information regarding the data stored about you. You may also be entitled to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Please send your questions to the following email address: info@almhotel-kaernten.at

You have the right to revoke any consents given for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have also the right to revoke your consent given for processing your personal data for direct advertising purposes. In case of revocation, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct advertising purposes.

You have also the right to file a complaint with the supervisory body.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde(Austrian Data Protection Authority)
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

MailChimp

We use the list provider MailChimp for sending newsletters. MailChimp is a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404 Atlanta, GA 30318. This company is a member of the so-called Safe Harbor Treaty, a special data protection agreement between the European Union and the United States. When you register for our newsletter, the data you specify in the registration for the newsletter will be transmitted to MailChimp and stored there. To confirm your registration, you receive an email from MailChimp after the registration (“double opt-in”). MailChimp offers extensive analysis possibilities regarding when the newsletters are opened and how they are used. These analyses are group-related and will not be used by us for individual evaluation. MailChimp uses also the Google Analytics analysis tool and may integrate this tool in newsletters. Further details about Google Analytics can be found in paragraph “Information regarding the use of Google Analytics”. Further information about MailChimp and the privacy policy of MailChimp can be found here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can of course unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by either using the “unsubscribe“ function at the end of each newsletter or by sending an email to info@almhotel-kaernten.at

Facebook social plugins 

We use social plugins of facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plugins can be identified by the Facebook logo or the addition ”Facebook Social Plugin“. If you, for example, click the “Like“ button or leave a comment, the relevant information will be directly transmitted from your browser to Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook will publish your preferences to your Facebook friends. When you are logged in to Facebook, then Facebook will allocate the access to our website directly to your Facebook account. Your browser transmits information (e.g. which website you have accessed, your IP address) which will be stored by Facebook even if you are not logged in or have no Facebook account at all. Details about how Facebook handles your personal data as well as your rights with regard to this can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar, an analysis software of Hotjar Ltd. (”Hotjar“) (http://www.hotjar.com, Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). Hotjar makes it possible to measure and evaluate the user behaviour (clicks, mouse movements, scroll levels, etc.) on our website. The information generated by “tracking code“ and “cookie“ about your visit to our website is transmitted to the Hotjar server in Ireland and will be stored there. The tracking code collects the following information:

Device-related data
The following information may be recorded by your device and your browser:

The IP address of your device (collected and stored in an anonymised format)

Your email address including your name and first name if you have provided those via our website

Monitor size of your device

Type of device and browser information

Geographical location (country only)

Preferred language for presenting our website

User interactions

Mouse events (movement, position and clicks)

Keyboard inputs

Log data
The following data will be created automatically by our servers when using Hotjar

Referring domain

Visited pages

Geographical location (country only)

Preferred language for presenting our website

Date and time of access to the website

Hotjar uses this information for evaluating the use of our website, compiling reports on the use as well as on other services concerning the use of the website and internet evaluation of the website. For the provision of services, Hotjar uses also the services of third-party companies like Google Analytics and Optimizely. Those third-party companies may store the information sent by your browser in connection with website visit like cookies or IP enquires for example. More detailed information about how Google Analytics and Optimizely store and use the data can be found in the relevant privacy policy.

If you continue to use this website, you accept the above-mentioned processing of the specified data by Hotjar and other third-party providers within the meaning of their privacy policies.

Cookies used by Hotjar have different “lifetimes“; some remain valid for up to 365 days, others are only valid for the time of the current visit.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Hotjar by clicking on the following link and following the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

Pingdom

We also use the monitoring service Pingdom of the Swedish Pingdom AB, Kopparbergsvägen 8, 722 13, Västerås, Sweden. This tool enables the analysis of the loading behaviour and availability of our website and collects your IP address. This requires the placement of cookies. You can prevent this by carrying out the relevant setting in your browser. The privacy policy of Pingdom can be found here: https://www.pingdom.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

Competitions

Organiser of competitions on www.almhotel-kaernten.at is Nassfeld Lift GmbH & Co KG. Competitions are carried out based on the following conditions of participation. Responsible for organisation, handling and provision of prizes is Nassfeld Lift GmbH & Co KG. The minimum age for participants is 18. Eligible is everyone with place of residence in Austria.

To inform the winners, address and email address are also required. The winner will be contacted after the draw. When participating, you accept the conditions of participation of the competition.

Exclusion from the competition

Employees of Nassfeld Lift GmbH & Co KG as well as employees of cooperation partners are not eligible. Nassfeld Lift GmbH & Co KG reserves the right to exclude participants from the competition in case of infringement of these conditions of participation. Prizes may be revoked and/or recalled retrospectively.

Execution and handling

The winner is drawn. The winner receives the specified prize.

The winner is notified of the prize in writing by post or email.

The prize is sent by post to the address specified by the winner.

If the winner is not contactable and does not respond to the notification by Nassfeld Lift GmbH & Co KG within 10 working days, another winner will be drawn.

The prize cannot be paid out in cash and cannot be exchanged for another prize. There is no replacement if the voucher/prize is lost. The entitlement to the prize is not transferable. Bookings subject to availability. All other costs and/services related to the prize, in particular board, insurances or excursions, are not included and must be borne by the winner himself. Arrival/departure from and to home must be arranged by the winner himself at own costs. Any changes to the holiday package requested by the winner, and therefore any related additional costs, are the responsibility of the winner. If the holiday is not used within the specified period, the entitlement to the prize expires without replacement.

Publication and data protection

The winner gives his expressed consent for the publication of the winner’s name and first name by Nassfeld Lift GmbH & Co KG on www.almhotel-kaernten.at, the Facebook page as well as in other promotional material. The participant agrees that www.almhotel-kaernten.at subsequently discloses the personal data (name, address, email address) specified in the competition to the competition cooperation partner for the purpose of prize redemption. This consent can be revoked at any time without any reason.

Early closure of the competition

Nassfeld Lift GmbH & Co KG reserves the right to cancel or close the competition without prior notice at any time if the proper execution of the competition cannot be guaranteed.

Miscellaneous

Only the law of the Federal Republic of Austria applies.

Facebook retargeting

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated in our pages. When you visit our pages, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the remarketing tags. With this, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our page with your IP address. Based on this, Facebook can allocate the visit to our pages to your user account. We use the information obtained in this way for the display of Facebook ads. Please note that we, as operator of the pages, do not obtain knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or the use of this data by Facebook.

Offers

**** Almhotel Kärnten

Sonnenalpe Nassfeld 91
9620 Hermagor-Pressegger See
Carinthia - Austria
T +43 4285 8192
E info@almhotel-kaernten.at